Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to CMS2CMS developed by aiste.ai. aisite.ai is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We recognize the importance of protecting all the information provided by CMS2CMS service users, newsletter subscribers and all CMS2CMS customers. Our customers and users are encouraged to read this Privacy Policy prior to submitting any personal information or using the CMS2CMS website (“Website”) in any other manner. 

1. Information Collection and Usage

1.1. When signing up for CMS2CMS Account, you are asked to provide the following information: 

  1. name; 
  2. e-mail address; 
  3. password. 

1.2. When you visit CMS2CMS Website, our server records the information sent from your browser: 

  1. web request (e.g. date, time, etc.); 
  2. IP address; 
  3. browser type; 
  4. browser language; 
  5. one or more cookies identifying your browser. 

1.3. When migrating your CMS, you are asked to upload the bridge file to provide CMS2CMS access to your website. You may also be asked to provide your direct database connection to speed up the process. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner.

2. We Keep Your Data Safe and Private

2.1. When it comes to protecting your private information, we’ve got it locked down tighter than Alcatraz. We partner with Amazon Web Services, use 128-bit SSL encryption, and create daily backups. And we never, EVER, disclose any data to third parties without your permission. 

3. Information Security

3.1. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to MagneticOne employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to disciplinary action, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

4. Information Sharing

4.1 We do not share, sell or rent any kind of personal information provided by our users, customers or Website visitors to third-parties. We ensure the confidentiality of your private data. Certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, which does not identify your personality, may be shared with third-parties to optimize CMS2CMS service. This may include the number of users that migrated to a particular CMS platform, the number of clicks on a certain ad, etc. 

5. Data Integrity

5.1. CMS2CMS processes personal information for the specific purposes it was collected for and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy statement. Data collection, storage and processing practices are constantly analyzed to ensure proper information adherence. All the procedures involving your website information are performed on highly secured servers. Only authorized staff has access to monitoring the migration process. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current. We count on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

6. Enforcement

6.1. CMS2CMS ensures constant compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please address your questions or concerns about this privacy statement to contact[at]cms2cms[dot]com. As soon as any written complaint is received, CMS2CMS accepts the responsibility to contact the complainant with the necessary solutions. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between CMS2CMS and a client. 

7. Communication

7.1. Through contact forms or similar submissions available on the Website, users can submit any type of information to CMS2CMS. It will never be made public or accessible to third-parties. Requests for service, support or additional information may be forwarded as needed to the appropriate departments in the CMS2CMS. These kinds of notifications are retained for internal administrative purposes and are not disclosed to outside sources. 

8. Notification of Changes

8.1. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Users should check this Privacy Policy frequently to keep abreast of any changes.

9. Additional Terms for California Consumers

The information below is required due to the “The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018” (the “CCPA”). The terms below apply to the State of California residents additionally to the rest terms of this Privacy Policy.

9.1. CCPA REQUESTS

9.1.1. Due to the CCPA California residents are provided with specific rights regarding the collection and storage of their personal information.

9.1.2. California residents may apply to us with requests as detailed below by contacting us

9.1.3. No Discrimination.

We will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the CCPA.  

9.1.4. CCPA Information Request Rights

9.1.4.1. You have the right to request the provision of the following information about our collection and use of your personal information over the preceding twelve (12) months. 

9.1.4.2. If upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request has been confirmed through our review of the information you provide in your request, we will disclose to you:

  1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared that personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you. 

9.1.5. CCPA Deletion Request Rights

9.1.5.1. You have the right to request that we delete any of the Personal Information collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions and your verification. 

9.1.5.2. Your request to delete the Personal Information collected may be denied if it is necessary for us to retain your information under one or more exceptions listed in the CCPA.

9.2. WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

9.2.1. We do not sell personal information collected about you to third parties. 

9.2.2. We do not share your personal information with outside third parties without your consent unless instructed by you for the purpose of providing you the Services. 

 

Last updated: October, 2021