CMS2CMS General Data Protection Regulation - CMS2CMS
GET
all in one assistance

CMS2CMS General Data Protection Regulation

 

EUROPEAN COMMISSION

DIRECTORATE-GENERALJ USTICE Directorate C:

Fundamental rights and Union citizenship Unit C.3: Data protection

Commission Decision C(2010)593

Standard Contractual Clauses (processors)

For the purposes of Article 26(2) of Directive 95/46/EC for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries which do not ensure an adequate level of data protection

Name of the data exporting organisation: ___________

Address: ___________ Tel: ___________ E-mail: ___________

Other information needed to identify the organisation __________________________________

(the data exporter)

and

Name of the data importing organisation: CMS2CMS

Address: Brodivska 5B st.,/Ternopil 46000/ Ukraine; Tel: 38 (0352) 523831 E-mail: dpo@cms2cms.com

Other information needed to identify the organisation_________developer of CMS2CMS________

(the data importer)

each a “party”; together “the parties”,

HAVE AGREED on the following Contractual Clauses (the Clauses) in order to adduce adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals for the transfer by the data exporter to the data importer of the personal data specified in Appendix 1.

 

Clause 1

Definitions

For the purposes of the Clauses:

  • ‘personal data’, ‘special categories of data’, ‘process/processing’, ‘controller’, ‘processor’, ‘data subject’ and ‘supervisory authority’ shall have the same meaning as in Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data;
  • ‘the data exporter’ means the controller who transfers the personal data;
  • ‘the data importer’ means the processor who agrees to receive from the data exporter personal data intended for processing on his behalf after the transfer in accordance with his instructions and the terms of the Clauses and who is not subject to a third country’s system ensuring adequate protection within the meaning of Article 25(1) of Directive 95/46/EC;
  • ‘the subprocessor’ means any processor engaged by the data importer or by any other subprocessor of the data importer who agrees to receive from the data importer or from any other subprocessor of the data importer personal data exclusively intended for processing activities to be carried out on behalf of the data exporter after the transfer in accordance with his instructions, the terms of the Clauses and the terms of the written subcontract;
  • ‘the applicable data protection law’ means the legislation protecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and, in particular, their right to privacy with respect to the processing of personal data applicable to a data controller in the Member State in which the data exporter is established;
  • ‘technical and organizational security measures’ means those measures aimed at protecting personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

 

Clause 2

Details of the transfer

The details of the transfer and in particular the special categories of personal data where applicable are specified in Appendix 1 which forms an integral part of the Clauses.

 

Clause 3

Third-party beneficiary clause

  • The data subject can enforce against the data exporter this Clause, Clause 4(b) to (i), Clause 5(a) to (e), and (g) to (j), Clause 6(1) and (2), Clause 7, Clause 8(2), and Clauses 9 to 12 as third-party beneficiary.
  • The data subject can enforce against the data importer this Clause, Clause 5(a) to (e) and (g), Clause 6, Clause 7, Clause 8(2), and Clauses 9 to 12, in cases where the data exporter has factually disappeared or has ceased to exist in law unless any successor entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter by contract or by operation of law, as a result of which it takes on the rights and obligations of the data exporter, in which case the data subject can enforce them against such entity.
  • The data subject can enforce against the subprocessor this Clause, Clause 5(a) to (e) and (g), Clause 6, Clause 7, Clause 8(2), and Clauses 9 to 12, in cases where both the data exporter and the data importer have factually disappeared or ceased to exist in law or have become insolvent, unless any successor entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter by contract or by operation of law as a result of which it takes on the rights and obligations of the data exporter, in which case the data subject can enforce them against such entity. Such third-party liability of the subprocessor shall be limited to its own processing operations under the Clauses.
  • The parties do not object to a data subject being represented by an association or another body if the data subject so expressly wishes and if permitted by national law.

 

Clause 4

Obligations of the data exporter

The data exporter agrees and warrants:

  • that the processing, including the transfer itself, of the personal data, has been and will continue to be carried out in accordance with the relevant provisions of the applicable data protection law (and, where applicable, has been notified to the relevant authorities of the Member State where the data exporter is established) and does not violate the relevant provisions of that State;
  • that it has instructed and throughout the duration of the personal data processing services will instruct the data importer to process the personal data transferred only on the data exporter’s behalf and in accordance with the applicable data protection law and the Clauses;
  • that the data importer will provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures specified in Appendix 2 to this contract;
  • that after assessment of the requirements of the applicable data protection law, the security measures are appropriate to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing, and that these measures ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks presented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected having regard to the state of the art and the cost of their implementation;
  • that it will ensure compliance with the security measures;
  • that, if the transfer involves special categories of data, the data subject has been informed or will be informed before, or as soon as possible after, the transfer that its data could be transmitted to a third country not providing adequate protection within the meaning of Directive 95/46/EC;
  • to forward any notification received from the data importer or any subprocessor pursuant to Clause 5(b) and Clause 8(3) to the data protection supervisory authority if the data exporter decides to continue the transfer or to lift the suspension;
  • to make available to the data subjects upon request a copy of the Clauses, with the exception of Appendix 2, and a summary description of the security measures, as well as a copy of any contract for sub processing services which has to be made in accordance with the Clauses, unless the Clauses or the contract contain commercial information, in which case it may remove such commercial information;
  • that, in the event of sub processing, the processing activity is carried out in accordance with Clause 11 by a subprocessor providing at least the same level of protection for the personal data and the rights of data subject as the data importer under the Clauses; and
  • that it will ensure compliance with Clause 4(a) to (i).

 

Clause 5

Obligations of the data importer

The data importer agrees and warrants:

  • to process the personal data only on behalf of the data exporter and in compliance with its instructions and the Clauses; if it cannot provide such compliance for whatever reasons, it agrees to inform promptly the data exporter of its inability to comply, in which case the data exporter is entitled to suspend the transfer of data and/or terminate the contract;
  • (b)that it has no reason to believe that the legislation applicable to it prevents it from fulfilling the instructions received from the data exporter and its obligations under the contract and that in the event of a change in this legislation which is likely to have a substantial adverse effect on the warranties and obligations provided by the Clauses, it will promptly notify the change to the data exporter as soon as it is aware, in which case the data exporter is entitled to suspend the transfer of data and/or terminate the contract;
  • (c)that it has implemented the technical and organizational security measures specified in Appendix 2 before processing the personal data transferred;
  • (d)that it will promptly notify the data exporter about:
  • (i)any legally binding request for disclosure of the personal data by a law enforcement authority unless otherwise prohibited, such as a prohibition under criminal law to preserve the confidentiality of a law enforcement investigation,
  • (ii)any accidental or unauthorized access, and
  • (iii)any request received directly from the data subjects without responding to that request, unless it has been otherwise authorized to do so;
  • (e)to deal promptly and properly with all inquiries from the data exporter relating to its processing of the personal data subject to the transfer and to abide by the advice of the supervisory authority with regard to the processing of the data transferred;
  • (f)at the request of the data exporter to submit its data processing facilities for audit of the processing activities covered by the Clauses which shall be carried out by the data exporter or an inspection body composed of independent members and in possession of the required professional qualifications bound by a duty of confidentiality, selected by the data exporter, where applicable, in agreement with the supervisory authority;
  • (g)to make available to the data subject upon request a copy of the Clauses, or any existing contract for sub processing, unless the Clauses or contract contain commercial information, in which case it may remove such commercial information, with the exception of Appendix 2 which shall be replaced by a summary description of the security measures in those cases where the data subject is unable to obtain a copy from the data exporter;
  • (h)that, in the event of sub processing, it has previously informed the data exporter and obtained its prior written consent;
  • (i)that the processing services by the subprocessor will be carried out in accordance with Clause 11;
  • (j)to send promptly a copy of any subprocessor agreement it concludes under the Clauses to the data exporter.

 

Clause 6

Liability

  1. The parties agree that any data subject, who has suffered damage as a result of any breach of the obligations referred to in Clause 3 or in Clause 11 by any party or subprocessor is entitled to receive compensation from the data exporter for the damage suffered.
  2. If a data subject is not able to bring a claim for compensation in accordance with paragraph 1 against the data exporter, arising out of a breach by the data importer or his subprocessor of any of their obligations referred to in Clause 3 or in Clause 11, because the data exporter has factually disappeared or ceased to exist in law or has become insolvent, the data importer agrees that the data subject may issue a claim against the data importer as if it were the data exporter, unless any successor entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter by contract or by operation of law, in which case the data subject can enforce its rights against such entity.

The data importer may not rely on a breach by a subprocessor of its obligations in order to avoid its own liabilities.

  1. If a data subject is not able to bring a claim against the data exporter or the data importer referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2, arising out of a breach by the subprocessor of any of their obligations referred to in Clause 3 or in Clause 11 because both the data exporter and the data importer have factually disappeared or ceased to exist in law or have become insolvent, the subprocessor agrees that the data subject may issue a claim against the data subprocessor with regard to its own processing operations under the Clauses as if it was the data exporter or the data importer, unless any successor entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter or data importer by contract or by operation of law, in which case the data subject can enforce its rights against such entity. The liability of the subprocessor shall be limited to its own processing operations under the Clauses.

 

Clause 7

Mediation and jurisdiction

  1. The data importer agrees that if the data subject invokes against it third-party beneficiary rights and/or claims compensation for damages under the Clauses, the data importer will accept the decision of the data subject:
  • to refer the dispute to mediation, by an independent person or, where applicable, by the supervisory authority;
  • to refer the dispute to the courts in the Member State in which the data exporter is established.

2. The parties agree that the choice made by the data subject will not prejudice its substantive or procedural rights to seek remedies in accordance with other provisions of national or international law.

 

Clause 8

Cooperation with supervisory authorities

  1. The data exporter agrees to deposit a copy of this contract with the supervisory authority if it so requests or if such deposit is required under the applicable data protection law.
  2. The parties agree that the supervisory authority has the right to conduct an audit of the data importer, and of any subprocessor, which has the same scope and is subject to the same conditions as would apply to an audit of the data exporter under the applicable data protection law.
  3. The data importer shall promptly inform the data exporter about the existence of legislation applicable to it or any subprocessor preventing the conduct of an audit of the data importer, or any subprocessor, pursuant to paragraph 2. In such a case the data exporter shall be entitled to take the measures foreseen in Clause 5 (b).

 

Clause 9

Governing Law

The Clauses shall be governed by the law of the Member State in which the data exporter is established, namely_______Germany______

Clause 10

Variation of the contract

The parties undertake not to vary or modify the Clauses. This does not preclude the parties from adding clauses on business-related issues where required as long as they do not contradict the Clause.

Clause 11

Subprocess

  1. The data importer shall not subcontract any of its processing operations performed on behalf of the data exporter under the Clauses without the prior written consent of the data exporter. Where the data importer subcontracts its obligations under the Clauses, with the consent of the data exporter, it shall do so only by way of a written agreement with the subprocessor which imposes the same obligations on the sub-processor as are imposed on the data importer under the Clauses. Where the subprocessor fails to fulfil its data protection obligations under such written agreement the data importer shall remain fully liable to the data exporter for the performance of the subprocessor’s obligations under such agreement.
  2. The prior written contract between the data importer and the subprocessor shall also provide for a third-party beneficiary clause as laid down in Clause 3 for cases where the data subject is not able to bring the claim for compensation referred to in paragraph 1 of Clause 6 against the data exporter or the data importer because they have factually disappeared or have ceased to exist in law or have become insolvent and no successor entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter or data importer by contract or by operation of law. Such third-party liability of the subprocessor shall be limited to its own processing operations under the Clauses.
  3. The provisions relating to data protection aspects for sub processing of the contract referred to in paragraph 1 shall be governed by the law of the Member State in which the data exporter is established, namely______Germany_______
  4. The data exporter shall keep a list of sub processing agreements concluded under the Clauses and notified by the data importer pursuant to Clause 5 (j), which shall be updated at least once a year. The list shall be available to the data exporter’s data protection supervisory authority.

 

Clause 12

Obligation after the termination of personal data processing services

  1. The parties agree that on the termination of the provision of data processing services, the data importer and the subprocessor shall, at the choice of the data exporter, return all the personal data transferred and the copies thereof to the data exporter or shall destroy all the personal data and certify to the data exporter that it has done so, unless legislation imposed upon the data importer prevents it from returning or destroying all or part of the personal data transferred. In that case, the data importer warrants that it will guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data transferred and will not actively process the personal data transferred anymore.

2.The data importer and the subprocessor warrant that upon request of the data exporter and/or of the supervisory authority, it will submit its data processing facilities for an audit of the measures referred to in paragraph 1.

 

On behalf of the data exporter: ____________

Name (written out in full): ____________

Position: ____________

Address: ____________

Other information necessary in order for the contract to be binding (if any): ____________

Signature ____________ .

 

On behalf of the data importer: ____________

Name (written out in full): Andriy Pontus

Position: CEO

Address: Brodivska 5B st., Ternopil 46000, Ukraine

Other information necessary in order for the contract to be binding (if any): ____________

Signature ____________ .

 

APPENDIX 1 TO THE STANDARD CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES

This Appendix forms part of the Clauses and must be completed and signed by the parties.

The Member States may complete or specify, according to their national procedures, any additional necessary information to be contained in this Appendix.

 

  • Data exporter

 

The data exporter is an individual or entity that has contracted with CMS2CMS for CMS and forum migration services.

 

  • Data importer

 

The data importer is CMS2CMS, CMS and forum migration service.

 

  • Data subjects

 

The personal data transferred concern the Data Exporter’s end users including employees, contractors and the personnel of customers, suppliers, collaborators, and subcontractors. Data Subjects also includes individuals attempting to communicate with or transfer personal information to the Data Exporter’s end users.

 

  • Categories of data

 

The personal data transferred concern personal data, entity data, navigational data (including website usage information), email data, system usage data, application integration data, and other electronic data submitted, stored, sent, or received by end users via the CMS and forum migration Service.

 

  • Special categories of data (if appropriate)

 

The parties do not anticipate the transfer of special categories of data.

 

  • Processing operations

 

With respect to personal data of German end users as data exporters, the following provisions apply:

Specification of processing activities in accordance with Section 11 BDSG

Taking into account the requirements of Section 11 German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG) on commissioned data processing, the processing activities are specified as follows:

  1. Subject and duration of the commission

Personal data may be processed for the following purposes: (a) to provide CMS and forum migration Service (which may include the detection, prevention and resolution of security and technical issues); (b) to respond to customer support requests; and (c) otherwise to fulfill the obligations under the CMS2CMS Terms of Service.

  1. The Clauses have been concluded for the duration of the data migration service

Extent, type and purpose of the planned collection, processing or use of data; the type of data and group of persons affected

See for the type of data and group of persons affected the descriptions included in this Appendix 1 under the headings “Categories of data” and “Data subjects”.The purpose of the processing is: (a) to provide the CMS and forum migration Service (which may include the detection, prevention and resolution of security and technical issues); (b) to respond to customer support requests; and (c) otherwise to fulfill the obligations under the CMS2CMS Terms of Service.

  1. Technical and organizational measures to be taken under Section 9 BDSG

The Data Importer will take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to adequately protect data exporter’s Personal Data against misuse and loss in accordance with the requirements of Section 9 BDSG. See Appendix 2 for details.

  1. Correction, erasure and blocking of data

Where a data subject requests the Data Importer to correct, delete or block data, the Data Importer shall refer such data subject to the data exporter. Deletion, blocking and correction of personal data by the Data Importer shall only happen upon instruction of the data exporter.

  1. Agent’s obligation under sub-Section 4 (of Section 11 BDSG), in particular, controls to be undertaken

See Appendix 2 for details.

The Data Importer has obliged its employees employed in data processing not to collect, process or use personal data without authorization (data confidentiality). This obligation continues to be valid after termination of the respective employment relationship.

  1. Right to issue subcontracts

See Clauses 5 (h) and 11 of the Clauses. If the Data Importer intends to instruct subcontractors the Data Importer must notify the data exporter thereof in writing (email to the email address(es) on record in the Data Importer’s account information for data exporter is sufficient)

  1. Principal’s rights of control and the agent’s corresponding obligations to tolerate and cooperate

See Clauses 5 (e) and (f) of the Clauses.

  1. Violations by the agent or persons employed by him/her of provisions to protect personal data or of terms specified in the commission which must be reported

See Clause 5 (d) of the Clauses.

  1. The extent of the principal’s authority to issue instructions to the agent

Personal data can only be processed by the Data Importer based upon instructions of the data exporter. Except as legally required, personal data may be processed or used for another purpose, including disclosure to third parties, only with the prior written approval of the data exporter. Copies of the personal data shall not be made without the consent of the data exporter, except for copies which are necessary for the processing or if required to comply with statutory retention obligations.

  1. Return of data storage media and the erasure of data stored by the agent after the commission has been completed.

Data exporter shall be entitled to demand the rectification, deletion, blocking and making available of personal data during and after the term of the respective service agreement (CMS2CMS Terms of Service) in accordance with the further specifications of such agreement on return and deletion of personal data.

APPENDIX 2 TO THE STANDARD CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES

This Appendix forms part of the Clauses and must be completed and signed by the parties.

Description of the technical and organizational security measures implemented by the data importer in accordance with Clauses 4(d) and 5(c) (or document/legislation attached):

CMS2CMS currently observes the security practices described in this Appendix 2.

a) Access Control 

i) Preventing Unauthorized Product Access

Outsourced processing: CMS2CMS hosts its Service with outsourced, Germany-based data center providers. Additionally, CMS2CMS maintains contractual relationships with vendors in order to provide the Service. CMS2CMS relies on contractual agreements, privacy policies, and vendor compliance programs in order to assure the protection of data processed or stored by these vendors. Physical and environmental security: CMS2CMS hosts its product infrastructure with outsourced data center providers. Authentication: CMS2CMS implemented a uniform password policy. Users who interact with the product via the user interface must authenticate before accessing non-public customer data. Authorization: User data is stored in multi-tenant storage systems accessible to Users via only application user interfaces and application programming interfaces. Customers are not allowed direct access to the underlying application infrastructure. The authorization model in CMS2CMS service is designed to ensure that only the appropriately assigned individuals can access relevant features, views, and customization options.

ii) Preventing Unauthorized Product Use

CMS2CMS implements industry standard access controls and detection capabilities for the internal networks that support its products. Access controls: Network access control mechanisms are designed to prevent network traffic using unauthorized protocols from reaching the product infrastructure. The technical measures include Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) implementations and security group assignment, along with traditional enterprise firewall and Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) assignment. Intrusion detection and prevention: CMS2CMS implemented a Web Application Firewall (WAF) solution to protect all hosted sites as well as CMS2CMS Service access. The WAF is designed to identify and prevent attacks against publicly available network services.

iii) Limitations of Privilege & Authorization Requirements

Product access: A subset of CMS2CMS’s employees have access to the product and to user data via controlled interfaces. The intent of providing access to a subset of employees is to provide effective customer support, to troubleshoot potential problems. Access is enabled through “just in time” requests for access; all such requests are logged. Employees are granted access by role, and reviews of high risk privilege grants are initiated daily.

Background checks: All employees are required to conduct themselves in a manner consistent with company guidelines, non-disclosure requirements, and ethical standards.

b) Transmission Control

In-transit: CMS2CMS makes HTTPS encryption (also referred to as SSL or TLS) available on every one of its login interfaces and for free on every customer site hosted on the CMS2CMS products. CMS2CMS’s HTTPS implementation uses industry standard algorithms and certificates.

At-rest: CMS2CMS stores user passwords following policies that follow at least industry standard practices for security, User account passwords are hashed. Our own staff can’t even view them. If you lose your password, it can’t be retrieved—it must be reset.

c) Input Control

Detection: CMS2CMS designed its infrastructure to log extensive information about the system behaviour, traffic received, system authentication, and other application requests. Internal systems aggregated log data and alert appropriate employees of malicious, unintended, or anomalous activities. CMS2CMS personnel, including security, operations, and support personnel, are responsive to known incidents.

Response and tracking: CMS2CMS maintains a record of known security incidents that includes description, dates and times of relevant activities, and incident disposition. Suspected and confirmed security incidents are investigated by security, operations, or support personnel; and appropriate resolution steps are identified and documented. For any confirmed incidents, CMS2CMS will take appropriate steps to minimize Customer damage or unauthorized disclosure.

d) Job Control

The CMS2CMS provides a solution for Customers to conduct CMS and forum migration. Customers control the data types collected by and stored within their portals. CMS2CMS never sells personal data to any third party.

Terminating Customers: Core Customer Data is purged upon a customer’s written request, or in 30 days after a customer terminates all agreements for data migration service with CMS2CMS. “Core Customer Data” includes (i) the name, email address, phone number, data that was used for migration and information submitted by the customer.

e) Separation in Processing

CMS2CMS’s collection of personal data from its Customers is to provide and improve our Product. CMS2CMS does not use that data for other purposes that would require separate processing.

 

DATA EXPORTER

Name: ___________

Authorised Signature ___________

DATA IMPORTER

Name: Andriy Pontus

Authorised Signature ___________

 

CMS2CMS complies with GDPR regulations, more info on this you can find on our CMS2CMS and GDPR Compliance page.